There Is So Much More

1 September, 2009

This song speaks a thousand words to my soul.

When I heard the news,
my heart fell on the floor.
I was on a plane on my way to Baltimore.
In these troubled times it’s hard enough as it is.
My soul has a known a better life than this.

I wonder how so many can be in so much pain,
while others don’t seem to feel a thing.
Then I curse my whiteness
and I get so damn depressed.
In a world of suffering,
why should I be so blessed?

I heard about a women who lives in Colorado.
She built a monument of sorts behind the garage door,
where everyday she prays for all whom are born
and all whose souls have passed on.
Sometimes my trouble gets so thick,
I can’t see how I’m gonna get through it.
But, then I’d rather be stuck up in a tree
then be tied to it.

There is so much more.

I don’t feel comfortable with the way my clothes fit.
I cant get used to my bodys limits.
I got some fancy shoes to try and kick away these blues.
They cost a lot of money but they arent worth a thing.
I wanna free my feet from the broken glass and concrete.
I need to get out of this city.
Lay apon the ground stare a hole in the sky,
wondering where I go when I die.
…When I die.

-Brett Dennen

Musica

15 August, 2009

I cannot play any one instrument well, in fact I will come out and say that I can’t play any instrument period. But I love music, and the feelings it makes me feel. More recently, I have been able to let my body lose itself to music and just dance. If you knew me 2 years ago, you would know that seeing me dance would have been a ridiculous site, to say the least. But ever since The Rescue, I have been able to break that barrier and just dance. It feels so good, you should give it a try.

But I didn’t intend for this post to be about my dancing habits, but rather an introduction to music in general as I attempt to post more. If you have ever heard of an artist named Beirut, they are an amazing group of individuals headed up by Zach Condon. I have been listening to more “folky” music lately, including Fleet Foxes, but Beirut is one I’ve had on repeat for awhile. This video is part of the Take Away Show performances and just demonstrates how wonderful music can be, no matter where you are.

See it HERE. (Sorry I couldn’t embed, I can’t afford that feature, haha)

Thanks to that video, I am now on the hunt for one of these beauties:

pic_wurlitzer